The use of Rosehip seed oil alone or in cosmetic preparations has become extremely common due to this magical oil's effective skin and beauty care properties. The luscious reddish oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for a myriad of skin conditions in. What really is this wonderful liquid, and can it work it's natural-beauty wonders for you?
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world.
The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of chemical traces being left in the final product. The cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an exceptionally high essential fatty acid content ('essential' meaning the body cannot make it on it's own from other oils), and is considered quite delicate. Rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within one year of storage.
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation) has been heralded as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase skin cell proliferation - or speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. In fact, the oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying and peeling - though unlike Retin-A, it should not be used to treat acne).
The first major study on Rosehip seed oil was done at the University of Santiago, Chile. The participants had diverse forms of skin damage: wrinkles and other premature aging, sun and radiation damage, scarring, and other skin damage. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing results of all skin damage types, and contributing to an overall smoothing of the skin's appearance.
A second major study was done with middle-aged women with noticeable premature skin aging. Again, Rosehip seed produced noticeable, significant effects in smoothing the skin, leading to a younger texture and appearance.
In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is also a perfect moisturizer due to it's high content of essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily - It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product.
To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin, Lavender does the same with a very soothing and anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1% and 5%.
A little Rosehip seed oil will go a long way - and once you use it, you may forever include this wonderful natural botanical in your skin care collection. It is truly a beauty-care miracle from mother nature.
There are currently no comments on this post. Be the first one!